Page 1 of 85
[…] any alien to depart from or enter . . . the United States except under such reasonable rules,

regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the President may

prescribe.”). The Proclamations themselves do not dictate Defendants’ No-Visa Policy.

Defendants’ primary argument is that the No-Visa Policy is an automatic consequence of

another statutory provision of the INA—8 U.S.C. § 1201(g)—and therefore does not violate the

APA. See Defs.’ Opp’n at 42–44; see also CAR 156 (“All [covered, non-exempt] cases must be

refused under INA [§ 1201(g)] until further guidance is received from the Department.”).

Subsection 1201(g) provides that “[n]o visa . . . shall be issued to an alien if . . . it appears to the

consular officer . . . that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa or other such documentation under

section 1182.” A person declared inadmissible to enter the United States under § 1182(f), the

theory goes, is therefore ineligible to receive a visa under § 1201(g). Defs.’ Opp’n at 42–44. But