Page 1 of 85
[…] In re Am. Rivers

& Idaho Rivers United, 372 F.3d 413, 419 (D.C. Cir. 2004).

To be clear, there is no statutory requirement that every available diversity visa be issued

each year. But that does not mean that the State Department could effectively extinguish the

diversity program for a given year by simply sitting on its hands and letting all pending diversity

visa applications time out. Doing so would “plainly frustrate[] the congressional intent” to make

available 55,000 diversity immigrant visas each year. See In re People’s Mojahedin Org. of Iran,

680 F.3d at 837; see also 8 U.S.C. § 1151(e) (“The worldwide level of diversity immigrants is

equal to 55,000 for each fiscal year.”); id. § 1153(c)(1)(A) (providing that persons “subject to the

worldwide level specified in section 1151(e) of this title for diversity immigrants shall be allotted

visas each fiscal year” pursuant to a detailed statutory scheme); H.R. Rep. No. 101-723, pt. 1