Page 1 of 85
[…] ineligible for entry under § 1182(f), see id. at 42–44. Neither defense is persuasive.

First, Defendants incorrectly assert that Plaintiffs have not alleged final agency action

because the “legal consequences that Plaintiffs challenge flow from the Proclamations, not action

by the State Department.” Id. at 31. The Proclamations solely address the entry of immigrants

and certain nonimmigrants into the country; they say nothing about the issuance and adjudication

of visas. And the statutory authorities cited in the Proclamations also address only entry, not visa

issuance. See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(f) (empowering the President to “suspend the entry of all aliens or

any class of aliens as immigrants or nonimmigrants, or impose on the entry of aliens any

restrictions he may deem to be appropriate”); 8 U.S.C. § 1185(a) (“[I]t shall be unlawful . . . for

any alien to depart from or enter . . . the United States except under such reasonable rules,

regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the President may

prescribe.”). The Proclamations themselves do not dictate Defendants’ No-Visa Policy.

Defendants’ primary argument is that the No-Visa Policy is an automatic consequence of

another statutory provision of the INA—8 U.S.C. § 1201(g)—and therefore does not violate the